Warwick Valley sports awards and scholarships

Jun 20 2019 | 03:03 AM

Here are the results of the Warwick Athletics Awards Ceremony:
• Fall Cheer Spirit Award: Emma Boland
• Fall Outstanding Cheerleader Award: Alexis Andujar
• Boys Soccer Will to Win: Cody Banker-Green
• Boys Soccer Coach’s Award: Wakeley Banker
• Boys Soccer MVP: Wakeley Banker
• Girls Soccer Offensive Most Valuable Player: Gabriella Rusek
• Girls Soccer Defensive Most Valuable Player: Catherine Slaybaugh
• Girls Soccer Ms. Wildcat: Hayley Killin
• Boys Cross Country Most Dedicated: Adam Stanton
• Boys Cross Country MVP: Behailu Bekele-Arcuri
• Girls Cross Country Most Dedicated: Lauren Fox
• Girls Cross Country MVP: Kristin Thompson
• Girls Swim Most Improved: Hannah Machingo
• Girls Swim Most Dedicated: Erin Flannery
• Girls Swim MVP: Aislinn Mohyla
• Girls Diving MVP: Jade Liguori
• Volleyball Sportsmanship Award: Ashley Gonzalez
• Volleyball Will to Win Award: Lily Newkirk
• Volleyball Player of the Year Award: Gabriela Gaibur
• Girls Tennis Most Improved: Stephanie Menoutis
• Girls Tennis Coach’s Award: Ava Ghobadian
• Girls Tennis MVP: Gabrielle Donohue
• Girls Tennis MVP: Samantha Killin
• Football Outstanding Offensive Player: Joseph Miller
• Football Outstanding Defensive Player: Robert Maslanka
• Football Outstanding Lineman: Andre Ward
• Football Outstanding Player: Kyle Rooney
• Winter Cheerleading Coach’s Award: Emma Andoh
• Winter Cheerleading Overall Performance Award: Averie Helmrich
• Boys Basketball Vito Magdelinskas: Harsev Singh
• Boys Basketball Mr. Basketball: Josiah Joseph
• Boys Basketball MVP: Zachary Goldstein
• Girls Basketball Most Improved: Caitlyn Unger
• Girls Basketball Fran Higgins Award: Hannah Davis
• Girls Basketball MVP: Kristen Desrats
• Boys Swim Coach’s Award: Malcolm Conley
• Boys Swim Most Dedicated: Aidan Kleinman
• Boys Swim MVP: Daniel Jackson
• Boys Diving MVP: Connor Hayness
• Boys Skiing Coach’s Award: Daniel Keneally
• Boys Skiing MVP: Matthew Hansen
• Girls Skiing Coach’s Award: Julia Priebke
• Girls Skiing MVP: Simone Sullivan
• Boys Indoor Track MVP: Behailu Bekele-Arcuri
• Boys Indoor Field MVP: Camden Burley
• Girls Indoor Track MVP: Kristin Thompson
• Girls Indoor Field MVP: Kaeli Thompson
• Wrestling Most Improved: Justin Orlando
• Wrestling Coach’s Award: Drew Greco
• Wrestling Most Outstanding: Evan Gibbons
• Boys Golf Coach’s Award: John Solari
• Boys Golf MVP: Luc Boudreau
• Girls Golf Most Dedicated: Lian Walker
• Girls Golf MVP: Gina Milazzo
• George Large/Robert Kennedy Memorial Award for Outstanding Dedication to Track: Luke Soto
• Boys Outdoor Track MVP: Behailu Bekele-Arcuri
• Boys Outdoor Field MVP: Tristan Peterson
• Karen Morgiewicz Award for Outstanding Dedication to Track: Kaeli Thompson
• Girls Outdoor Track MVP: Katherine Smith
• Girls Outdoor Field MVP: Kaeli Thompson
• Mr. Baseball: Dallas Pevny
• The Gerry Marshall Baseball Coach’s Award: Brandon Ortiz
• Baseball MVP: Ryan Mitchell
• Softball Most Dedicated: Hannah Hennessy
• Softball Will to Win: Kayleigh Ketterer
• Softball Unsung Hero: Alex Fogg
• Boys Tennis Most Improved: Jack Yioupis
• Boys Tennis MVP: Tegh Singh
• Boys Lacrosse Mr. Lacrosse: Matthew Hansen
• Boys Lacrosse Coach’s Award: Niko Sfugaras
• Boys Lacrosse MVP: Samuel Steng
• Ms. Wildcat Lacrosse: Erin Flannery
• Girls Lacrosse Coach’s Award: Emily Ziegler
• Girls Lacrosse MVP: Grace Haesche
• Boys Crew Coach’s Award: Jason Yang
• Boys Crew Most Valuable Coxswain: Zackery Bauman
• Boys Crew Most Valuable Rower: Jonathan Vargas
• Girls Crew Coach’s Award: Sarah Benson
• Girls Crew Most Valuable Coxswain: Abby Housberg
• Girls Crew Most Valuable Rower: Kaylee Oelofse
• Perrotta Scholarship: Dean Dulgerian
• Dick Lombardi Memorial Golf Award: Lian Walker
• Dick Lombardi Memorial Golf Award: Luc Boudreau
• Richard Gerrity Memorial Athletic Award: Dallas Pevny
• Nicholas Papaceno Memorial Athletic Award: Ryan DiCostanzo
• Kevin Kless Scholarship: Gregory Sirico
• Anthony C. Quinn Memorial Scholarship: Erin Flannery
• Tank Master Unsung Hero Award: William Noteboom
• Warwick Youth Track Club Scholarship: Lauren Fox
• Warwick Youth Track Club Scholarship: Luke Soto
• Warwick Soccer Club Scholarship in memory of Robin Desrats: Emily Ziegler
• Warwick Soccer Club Scholarship in memory of Stephen G. Harrell: Wakeley Banker
• Orange County Youth Football & Cheerleading Scholarship: Patrick Tully
• Christina Ginley Most Dedicated Athlete: Hannah Davis
• John W. Garcia Most Dedicated Athlete: Gregory Sirico
• Will To Win Athlete of the Year: Emily Ziegler
• Will To Win Athlete of the Year: Sebastian Pelaez
• Outstanding Competitor: Shannon McNally
• Outstanding Competitor: Wakeley Banker
• Most Valuable Performer: Erin Flannery
• Most Valuable Performer: Kyle Rooney
• Athletic Director’s Award: Zachary Ripp
• Peg Hill Lattimer Award for Outstanding Athlete: Kaeli Thompson
• C. Ashley Morgan Award for Outstanding Athlete: Matthew Hansen